• in 2016 – 25 billion US dollars
• As of June 1, 2021, it is 35.5 billion US dollars
• The norms established in the old Tax Code led to the "growth of the shadow economy."
• One of the key reforms aimed at reducing the tax burden and simplifying the tax system was introducing a new version of the Tax Code. Since 2018, a course has been taken to phase out tax benefits and preferences. With the introduction of the new version of the Tax Code from the first day of 2020, most tax benefits were abolished. But COVID-19 has forced the government to turn to tax breaks as part of an unprecedented government package of incentives to fight the pandemic to support the population and economy
• Further improvements in tax policy will continue in the coming years. In particular, the role of environmental taxes remains insignificant, which requires increasing the ecological focus of taxation. Important areas of tax reform will also be: reducing tax pressure on enterprise spending, strengthening the steam-distributive function of property taxes, stimulating investment and innovation