Main indicators of the banking and financial sphere
• The main task of the Central Bank in 1995-2018 was to maintain the exchange rate of the national currency at a stable level
• Since 2019, the main task of the Central Bank has been to ensure the stability of pricing, banking system and payment systems
• The main task of the Central Bank in 1995-2016 was the practical application of the exchange rate targeting regime
• As a result of introducing new monetary policy mechanisms in 2020, the annual inflation rate decreased from 15.2% in 2019 to 11.1% in 2020. From January 1, 2020, interest rates on loans issued by commercial banks in national currency began to be set at a level not lower than the Central Bank's refinancing rate, and from January 1, 2021, commercial banks were granted the right to determine interest rates independently. The positive impact of reforms in this area is also evidenced by World Bank estimates, according to which the decrease in inflation allowed the Central Bank to reduce the base rate from 16% to 14%. Growth in lending to the economy slowed from 52% in 2019 to 34% in 2020. Despite declining capital adequacy ratios and rising distressed loans, Uzbekistan's financial system has sufficient capital (above Basel III's minimum requirements) to cope with potential credit shocks
• Following the main directions of monetary policy for 2021 and the period of 2022-2023, targets are set to reduce inflation to 10% in 2021 and a constant target inflation rate of 5% from 2023. The current "relatively tough" conditions of monetary policy will remain until the end of 2021. According to forecasts, the consolidated budget deficit will decrease to 2.5% of GDP in 2022. Structural reforms will continue, and regulated prices will be liberalized in 2022-2023